NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AWARDS, AUSTRALIA 2015-WINNING PROJECTS LIST

COLORBOND Award-Cox Architecture, WalterBrooke, HamesSharley for Adelaide Oval Redevelopment Photo-Drew Lenman

The award winners this year have been announced for National Architecture Awards 2015, Australia. The short listings under various categories were held early during the year. The prestigious awards were given from the very small sized projects to the mega level gigantic projects. The winners on one-hand were the small scale architecture experts for #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex , LOVESTORY shop by MORQ and Moonlight Cabin by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects; and on the other hand were Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley; Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons, Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley) and Margaret Court Arena by NH Architecture + Populous for Public Architecture.

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture was given to Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Full list of winning projects:

Commercial Architecture

Harry Seidler Award – 50 Martin Place by JPW
National Award – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central by HDR Rice Daubney
National Commendation – Equestrian Centre, Merricks by Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)

Commercial-50Martin Place by JPW(NSW) Photo-Brett Boardman Commercial-HDR Rice Daubney-The GPT Groups Wollongong Central Photo-Brett Boardman

 

Commercial-Seth Stein Architects London with Watson Architecture Design Melbourne Equestrian Centre Photo-Lisbeth Grosmann Educational-CO-AP Architects for Camperdown Childcare Photo-RossHoneysett

 

Educational Architecture

Daryl Jackson Award – Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
National Award – UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN
National Commendation – Camperdown Childcare by CO-AP (Architects)
National Commendation – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Educational-John Wardle Architects with Phillips-Pilkington Architects Jeffrey Smart Building Photo-Sam Noonan Educational-John Wardle Architects and NADAAA Melbourne School of Design Photo-John Gollings

 

Enduring Architecture

National Enduring Architecture Award – Council House by Howlett & Bailey Architects

Interior Architecture

Emil Sodersten Award – Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
National Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
National Commendation – Medibank by HASSELL

Interior-Francis-Jones MorehenThorp for Bankstown Library Photo-Christian Mushenko Interior-HASSELL for Medibank Photo-Earl Carter

 

Interior-HASSELL for The University of Queensland Global Change Institute Photo-Angus Martin Heritage- Coriyule by Bryce Raworth and Trethowan Architecture Photo-Hin Lim

 

Heritage

Lachlan Macquarie Award – Irving Street Brewery by Tzannes Associates
National Award – The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale by Design 5 – Architects
National Award – Coriyule by Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture
National Award – #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex

Heritage-Design 5 Architects for The Abbey Johnston Street Photo- Images for Business Heritage-Tzannes Associates for Irving Street Brewery Photo-John Gollings

 

Public Architecture

Sir Zelman Cowen Award – Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture
National Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
National Commendation – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
National Commendation – Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)
National Commendation – Margaret Court Arena by NH Architecture + Populous

Public-NH Architecture, Populous -Margaret Court Arena Photo-Peter Bennetts Public-Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke, HamesSharley-Adelaide Oval Redevelopment Photo-JohnGollings

 

Public-Conrad Gargett Lyons-Lady Cilento Childrens Hospital Photo-Christopher Frederick Jones Public-ARM Architecture Shrine of Remembrance Photo JohnGollings_3

 

Sustainable Architecture

David Oppenheim Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
National Award – Bethanga House by tUG workshop
National Award – Library at The Dock by Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
National Commendation – Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong by COX Richardson
National Commendation – Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) by NSW Government Architect’s Office

Sustainable-tUG workshop for Bethanga House Photo-Trevor Mein Sustainable-Clare Design, Hayball-Library at The Dock Photo-Dianna Snape

 

Sustainable-NSW Government Architect Office-Cameraygal Photo-Simon Whitbread Residential-Archier for Sawmill House Photo-Benjamin Hosking

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects
National Award – Local House by MAKE Architecture
National Award – Orama by Smart Design Studio
National Commendation – Walter Street Terrace by David Boyle Architect

Residential-Jesse Bennett Architect, Planchonella House Photo-Sean Fennessy Residential-Andrew Maynard Architects-Tower House Photo-Peter Bennetts

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Boyd Award – Planchonella House by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder
National Award – Light House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture
National Award – Sawmill House by Archier
National Award – Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach by Robin Williams Architect
National Award – Balmoral House by Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison

Residential-Robin Williams Architect for Villa Marittima Photo-DeanBradley Residential-Smart Design Studio-Orama Photo-Sharrin Rees

 

Residential-MAKE Architecture-Local House Photo-Peter Bennetts Residential-Peter Stutchbury Architecture for Light House Photo-Peter Stutchbury

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
National Award – Studios 54 by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Residential-David Boyle Architect-Walter  Street Terrace Photo-Brigid Arnott Residential-Hill Thalis Architecture,Urban Projects-Studios 54 Photo-Aaron Murray AlexanderRink

 

Residential-Jackson Clements Burrows Architects-UpperHouse Photo-John Gollings International-Kerry Hill Architects for Aman Tokyo Photo-Nacasa Partners Inc.

 

International Architecture

Jørn Utzon Award – Pico Branch Library by Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States)
Australian Award – Aman, Tokyo by Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
Australian Award – Gloucestershire Garden Room by robert grace architecture (United Kingdom)

International Architecture-Pico Branch Library by Koning Eizenberg Architecture(US) Photo-Eric Staudenmaier International-Robert Grace Architecture (UK)-Gloucestershire Garden Room Photo-Jesper Ray

 

Small Project Architecture

Nicholas Murcutt Award – #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex
National Commendation – LOVESTORY shop by MORQ
National Commendation – Moonlight Cabin by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Small Project-MORQ for LOVESTORY shop Photo-Peter Bennetts Small Project-Jackson Clements Burrows-Moonlight Cabin Photo-Jeremy Weihrauch

 

Urban Design

Walter Burley Griffin Award – NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
National Award – Monash University North West Precinct by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan)

Urban Design-Fender Katsalidis for NewActonPrecinct Photo-John Gollings Urban Design-Jackson Clements Burrows Architects-Monash University Photo-Peter Clarke

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
Commendation – 50 Martin Place by JPW

Festival Freak

Festival Freak

A Complete freak about Festivity. He is always there at the world stage to bring us the best of festival fun. By following him, you would always be in “Celebration Zone”.Follow him

Advertisements

Published by

theinteriordirectory

World's Most Stylish Interior & Décor Magazine, Design & Architecture News Platform and Curated Global Community of Design Lovers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s